1915 Trilingual (Russian on Front, Hungarian and German on Reverse) P.O.W. Postcard from Tschita, to Berlin Germany. Censorship: violet circle (34 mm),reading, outside to centre
Лот 153
Violet censor’s initials “E.N.”
Лот 343
1916 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked at Kazan, to Chrzanow, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Лот 266
1917 Registered Commercial Cover bearing 40 Kop. Postage, from Aleksandropol, Erivan to Zurich, Switzerland. TIFLIS Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (31 x 17 mm) reading in 2 lines
Лот 339
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover postmarked Tashkent, to Budapest, Hungary. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (46 x 25 mm) reading
Лот 38
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Saisan to Makatrasy, Cechy, Austria. SEMIPALATINSK Censorship: violet & blue 2 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Лот 114